Rugby Match Schedules

The rugby match schedules were released on 2nd November 2017, live in Japan and our team eagerly sat and watched the pools being drawn.

Each pool is certain to provide plenty of nail-biting excitement! If you haven’t already committed this to memory, then have a look and see where your team is placed.

Match Schedule

Match Schedule

Match No.

Date

Kick Off

Pool

Match

Venue

1

Fri 20th September 2019

19:45

A

Japan -

- Russia

Tokyo Stadium

2

Sat 21st September 2019

13:45

D

Australia -

- Fiji

Sapporo Dome

3

Sat 21st September 2019

16:15

C

France -

- Argentina

Tokyo Stadium

4

Sat 21st September 2019

18:45

B

New Zealand -

- South Africa

Yokohama Stadium

5

Sun 22nd September 2019

14:15

B

Italy -

- Africa 1

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

6

Sun 22nd September 2019

16:45

A

Ireland -

- Scotland

Yokohama Stadium

7

Sun 22nd September 2019

19:15

C

England -

- Tonga

Sapporo Dome

8

Mon 23rd September 2019

19:15

D

Wales -

- Georgia

City of Toyota Stadium

9

Tue 24th September 2019

19:15

A

Russia -

- Samoa

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

10

Wed 25th September 2019

14:15

D

Fiji -

- Uruguay

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

11

Thu 26th September 2019

16:45

B

Italy -

- Repechage Winner

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

12

Thu 26th September 2019

19:45

C

England -

- USA

Kobe Misaki Stadium

13

Sat 28th September 2019

13:45

C

Argentina -

- Tonga

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

14

Sat 28th September 2019

16:15

A

Japan -

- Ireland

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

15

Sat 28th September 2019

18:45

B

South Africa -

- Africa 1

City of Toyota Stadium

16

Sun 29th September 2019

14:15

D

Georgia -

- Uruguay

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

17

Sun 29th September 2019

16:45

D

Australia -

- Wales

Tokyo Stadium

18

Mon 30th September 2019

19:15

A

Scotland -

- Samoa

Kobe Misaki Stadium

19

Wed 2nd October 2019

16:45

C

France -

- USA

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

20

Wed 2nd October 2019

19:15

B

New Zealand -

- Repechage Winner

Oita Stadium

21

Thu 3rd October 2019

14:15

B

Georgia -

- Fiji

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

22

Thu 3rd October 2019

19:15

A

Ireland -

- Russia

Kobe Misaki Stadium

23

Fri 4th October 2019

18:45

B

South Africa -

- Italy

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

24

Sat 5th October 2019

14:15

D

Australia -

- Uruguay

Oita Stadium

25

Sat 5th October 2019

17:00

C

England -

- Argentina

Tokyo Stadium

26

Sat 5th October 2019

19:30

A

Japan -

- Samoa

City of Toyota Stadium

27

Sun 6th October 2019

13:45

B

New Zealand -

- Africa 1

Tokyo Stadium

28

Sun 6th October 2019

16:45

C

France -

- Tonga

Kumamoto Stadium

29

Tue 8th October 2019

19:15

B

South Africa -

- Repechage Winner

Kobe Misaki Stadium

30

Wed 9th October 2019

13:45

C

Argentina -

- USA

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

31

Wed 9th October 2019

16:15

A

Scotland -

- Russia

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

32

Wed 9th October 2019

18:45

D

Wales -

- Fiji

Oita Stadium

33

Fri 11th October 2019

19:15

D

Australia -

- Georgia

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

34

Sat 12th October 2019

13:45

B

New Zealand -

- Italy

City of Toyota Stadium

35

Sat 12th October 2019

17:15

C

England -

- France

Yokohama Stadium

36

Sat 12th October 2019

19:45

A

Ireland -

- Samoa

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

37

Sun 13th October 2019

12:15

B

Africa 1 -

- Repechage Winner

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

38

Sun 13th October 2019

14:45

C

USA -

- Tonga

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

39

Sun 13th October 2019

17:15

D

Wales -

- Uruguay

Kumamoto Stadium

40

Sun 13th October 2019

19:45

A

Japan -

- Scotland

Yokohama Stadium

Knockout Stage

Match No.

Date

Kick Off

Pool

Match

Venue

1

Sat 19th October 2019

16:15

QF1

-

-

Oita Stadium

2

Sat 19th October 2019

19:15

QF2

-

-

Tokyo Stadium

3

Sun 20th October 2019

16:15

QF3

-

-

Oita Stadium

4

Sun 20th October 2019

19:15

QF4

-

-

Tokyo Stadium

5

Sat 26th October 2019

17:00

SF1

-

-

Yokohama Stadium

6

Sun 27th October 2019

18:00

SF2

-

-

Yokohama Stadium

7

Fri 1st November 2019

18:00

BF

-

-

Tokyo Stadium

8

Sat 2nd November 2019

18:00

F

-

-

Yokohama Stadium

Pools and Knockouts

Pool A

  • Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Japan
  • Romania
  • Samoa

Fri 20th September 2019 19:45

Tokyo Stadium

JP -

-

Sun 22nd September 2019 16:45

Yokohama Stadium

IRE -

SCO -

Tue 24th September 2019 19:15

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

-

PW -

Sat 28th September 2019 16:15

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

JP -

IRE -

Mon 30th September 2019 19:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

SCO -

PW -

Thu 3rd October 2019 19:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

IRE -

-

Sat 5th October 2019 19:30

City of Toyota Stadium

JP -

PW -

Wed 9th October 2019 16:15

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

SCO -

-

Sat 12th October 2019 19:45

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

IRE -

PW -

Sun 13th October 2019 19:45

Yokohama Stadium

JP -

SCO -

Pool B

  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Italy
  • Africa 1
  • Repechage Winner

Sat 21st September 2019 18:45

Yokohama Stadium

NZ -

RSA -

Sun 22nd September 2019 14:15

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

ITA -

AF1 -

Thu 26th September 2019 16:45

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

ITA -

REP -

Sat 28th September 2019 18:45

City of Toyota Stadium

RSA -

AF1 -

Wed 2nd October 2019 19:15

Oita Stadium

NZ -

REP -

Thu 3rd October 2019 14:15

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

GEO -

FIJ -

Fri 4th October 2019 18:45

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

RSA -

ITA -

Sun 6th October 2019 13:45

Tokyo Stadium

NZ -

AF1 -

Tue 8th October 2019 19:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

RSA -

REP -

Sat 12th October 2019 13:45

City of Toyota Stadium

NZ -

ITA -

Pool C

  • England
  • France
  • Argentina
  • USA
  • Tonga

Sat 21st September 2019 16:15

Tokyo Stadium

FRA -

ARG -

Sun 22nd September 2019 19:15

Sapporo Dome

ENG -

TON -

Thu 26th September 2019 19:45

Kobe Misaki Stadium

ENG -

USA -

Sat 28th September 2019 13:45

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

ARG -

TON -

Wed 2nd October 2019 16:45

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

FRA -

USA -

Sat 5th October 2019 17:00

Tokyo Stadium

ENG -

ARG -

Sun 6th October 2019 16:45

Kumamoto Stadium

FRA -

TON -

Wed 9th October 2019 13:45

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

ARG -

USA -

Sat 12th October 2019 17:15

Yokohama Stadium

ENG -

FRA -

Sun 13th October 2019 14:45

Hanazono Rugby Stadium Osaka

USA -

TON -

Pool D

  • Australia
  • Wales
  • Georgia
  • Fiji
  • Uruguay

Sat 21st September 2019 13:45

Sapporo Dome

AUS -

FIJ -

Mon 23rd September 2019 19:15

City of Toyota Stadium

WAL -

GEO -

Wed 25th September 2019 14:15

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

FIJ -

URU -

Sun 29th September 2019 14:15

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

GEO -

URU -

Sun 29th September 2019 16:45

Tokyo Stadium

AUS -

WAL -

Sat 5th October 2019 14:15

Oita Stadium

AUS -

URU -

Wed 9th October 2019 18:45

Oita Stadium

WAL -

FIJ -

Fri 11th October 2019 19:15

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

AUS -

GEO -

Sun 13th October 2019 17:15

Kumamoto Stadium

WAL -

URU -

Quarter Final 1

Sat 19th October 2019 16:15

Oita Stadium

Winner Pool A

Runner Up Pool B

-

-

Quarter Final 2

Sat 19th October 2019 19:15

Tokyo Stadium

Runner Up Pool A

Winner Pool B

-

-

Quarter Final 3

Sun 20th October 2019 16:15

Oita Stadium

Winner Pool C

Runner Up Pool D

-

-

Quarter Final 4

Sun 20th October 2019 19:15

Tokyo Stadium

Runner Up Pool C

Winner Pool D

-

-

Semi Final 1

Sat 26th October 2019 17:00

Yokohama Stadium

Winner QF 1

Winner QF 2

-

-

Semi Final 2

Sun 27th October 2019 18:00

Yokohama Stadium

Winner QF 3

Winner QF 4

-

-

Bronze Final

Fri 1st November 2019 18:00

Tokyo Stadium

Runner Up SF1

Runner Up SF2

-

-

Final

Sat 2nd November 2019 18:00

Yokohama Stadium

Winner SF1

Winner SF2

-

-